Significant Figures

Significant Figures

Rounding to a sensible accuracy

Questions Paper 1 + 2 7 min read

On this page
  1. In this note
  2. Formula bank
  3. The exam's accuracy rules
  4. Don't round too early
  5. A sensible accuracy
  6. Ways they test it
  7. Mistakes to avoid
  8. Summary
  9. Practice
  10. Can I do this?
  11. Quiz

In this note

Syllabus 1.9: rounding to a reasonable accuracy
  • 1.9Give answers to the accuracy asked - otherwise 3 significant figures (angles to 1 decimal place).
  • 1.9Keep enough figures in the working: don't round too early.
  • 1.9Round to fit the context: money, people, containers.

Before you start: rounding and estimation.

Formula bank

Default accuracyLearn itexact, or 3 s.f.; angles 1 d.p.; money 2 d.p.Use it when no accuracy is stated.
Full value firstLearn itwrite the calculator value, then the rounded answer126.676 8… = 127.Use it when every calculator answer.
Round onceLearn itkeep full values in the working; round only the final answeruse Ans or memory.Use it when multi-step questions.
CountsLearn itround up or down to suit the story2.86 tins → 3 tins; 6.8 full boxes → 6.Use it when people, tins, buses, boxes.

The exam's accuracy rules

SituationGive your answerExample
The question says howexactly that"to 2 s.f." → 7.9
Nothing is saidexact, or 3 s.f.126.676… → 127
Angles1 d.p.57.783…° → 57.8°
Money2 d.p.$41.7 → $41.70
A count of thingsa whole number, up or down2.86 tins → 3

General methodHow to give any calculator answer

  1. Do the whole calculation, keeping full values (Ans key or memory).
  2. Write the full display.
  3. Round once, to the accuracy asked (or the default).
  4. Context: money to the cent; counts up or down as the story needs.

Example Calculate \(\dfrac{5.67+2.09^{2}}{1.38\times0.917}\) to 2 s.f.

Brackets, full value, then 2 s.f.

  1. \(10.0381\div1.265\,46=7.932\,37\ldots\)

Answer 7.9

Try it yourself

1
\(\sqrt{150}\) to 2 d.p.
Show answer

Answer 12.25

2
\(\tfrac17\) to 4 d.p.
Show answer

Answer 0.1429

3
A circle has radius 6.35 cm. Its area (default accuracy)?
Show answer

Answer 127

Don't round too early

Rounding in the middle and then reusing the rounded value makes the error grow. A square of area 20 cm² has side \(\sqrt{20}=4.472\ldots\); the cube with that edge has volume 89.4 cm³. Cube the rounded 4.47 and you get 89.3, cube 4.5 and you get 91.1: both wrong.

Try it yourself

1
A circle has area 50 cm². Find its circumference to 2 d.p. (keep the full radius).
Hint
\(r=\sqrt{50\div\pi}\), then \(2\pi r\).
Show answer

Answer 25.07

A sensible accuracy

An answer can't be more accurate than its data. A radius measured as 6.35 cm (3 s.f.) gives an area of 126.676… cm², but only 127 cm² is trustworthy. For things you count, round to whole numbers in the direction the story needs.

Try it yourself

1
2.86 tins of paint are needed. How many must you buy?
Show answer

Answer 3

Ways they test it

Type 1 Calculate to a given accuracy

"Calculate … Give your answer correct to 2 significant figures." (2 marks)

Spot it an accuracy in the question.

  1. Full value (B1).
  2. Rounded as asked (B1).

Type 2 No accuracy given

"A circle has radius 6.35 cm. Calculate its area."

Spot it "calculate" with no accuracy.

  1. Full value.
  2. 3 s.f. (angles 1 d.p.).

For example r = 6.35

  1. \(\pi\times6.35^{2}=126.676\,8\ldots\)

Answer 127 cm²

Type 3 Multi-step: keep the full value

"A square has area 20 cm². Find the volume of the cube with the same edge." (3 marks)

Spot it a value found then reused.

  1. Keep it in the calculator.
  2. Round only the end.

For example side \(\sqrt{20}\)

  1. \((\sqrt{20})^{3}=89.44\ldots\)

Answer 89.4 cm³

Type 4 Money and containers

"Paint is sold in 2.5-litre tins at $13.90. Find the cost." (4 marks)

Spot it tins, buses, money.

  1. Litres needed.
  2. Tins: round UP.
  3. Cost to the cent.

For example 7.14 litres needed

  1. \(7.14\div2.5=2.86\ldots\) → 3 tins
  2. \(3\times13.90\)

Answer $41.70

Mistakes to avoid

  • ✗ 7.93 when 2 s.f. was asked✓ 7.9Do what the question says.
  • ✗ Rounding a side to 4.47 and then cubing✓ cube the full valueErrors grow.
  • ✗ 57.78° for an angle✓ 57.8°Angles to 1 d.p.
  • ✗ $41.7✓ $41.70Money to the cent.

Summary

  • Follow the instruction; otherwise 3 s.f., angles 1 d.p., money 2 d.p.
  • Write the full value, then round once, at the end.
  • Counts: round up or down to fit the story.

If you see …

  • a value you will use againkeep it in the calculator.
  • "tins", "buses", "boxes"decide: up or down?

Practice

Practice: easy, medium, hard

Easy

1
An angle is 57.7834°. Write it to the usual accuracy.
Show answer

Answer 57.8

2
No accuracy given: write 126.6768 correctly.
Show answer

Answer 127

3
$41.7 written correctly as money is …
Show answer

Answer $41.70

Medium

1
Calculate \(7.28^{3}\) to 2 s.f.
Guide me

What is it asking? the value to 2 s.f.

What do we know? a cube

Plan full value 385.83…, then 2 s.f.

Show working
  1. 385.83…
  2. 3, 8 | 5 → up

Answer 390

2
A cylinder has radius 2.5 cm and height 7.1 cm. Volume (default accuracy)?
Guide me

What is it asking? the volume

What do we know? \(\pi r^{2}h\)

Plan full value, then 3 s.f.

Show working
  1. \(\pi\times6.25\times7.1=139.408\ldots\)

Answer 139

3
Calculate \(\dfrac{5.67+2.09^{2}}{1.38\times0.917}\) to 2 s.f.
Guide me

What is it asking? the value

What do we know? brackets top and bottom

Plan full value, then 2 s.f.

Show working
  1. \(7.932\ldots\)

Answer 7.9

Hard

1
A square has area 20 cm². A cube has edges equal to the square's side. Volume to 3 s.f.?
Guide me

What is it asking? the volume

What do we know? side \(\sqrt{20}\)

Plan cube the FULL value

Show working
  1. \((\sqrt{20})^{3}=89.442\ldots\)

Answer 89.4

PartAnswer / workingMarksGuidance
\(\sqrt{20}\)M1
\((\sqrt{20})^{3}\)M1
89.4A1
Total: 3 marks
2
Three walls 4.35 m by 2.6 m need two coats. 1 litre covers 9.5 m². Tins are 2.5 litres at $13.90. Cost?
Guide me

What is it asking? the cost

What do we know? area, litres, tins, money

Plan round tins UP

Show working
  1. \(67.86\) m²
  2. \(7.14\) litres
  3. 2.86 → 3 tins
  4. \(3\times13.90\)

Answer $41.70

PartAnswer / workingMarksGuidance
67.86M1
7.14…M1
3 tinsM1
41.70A1
Total: 4 marks
3
A circle has area 50 cm². Circumference to 2 d.p.?
Guide me

What is it asking? the circumference

What do we know? area 50

Plan \(r=\sqrt{50/\pi}\), keep it, then \(2\pi r\)

Show working
  1. \(r=3.989\ldots\)
  2. \(2\pi r=25.066\ldots\)

Answer 25.07

PartAnswer / workingMarksGuidance
\(r=\sqrt{50/\pi}\)M1
25.07A1not 25.13 from r = 4
Total: 2 marks

Can I do this?

Anything unticked: revise that section first. All ticked: take the quiz.

Quiz

The multiple-choice and guided questions need JavaScript. The concept checks and exam practice below work without it.

Your progress on this note is saved when JavaScript is on.